This is the main content.

Virginia Privacy Notice




What Are Your Virginia Privacy Rights?

Last Updated: December 30, 2022


Virginia Consumer Data Privacy Act (VCDPA)


Exercising your rights

If you are a Virginia resident, you may request to invoke the following rights involving certain forms of your personal data:




To exercise the Virginia privacy rights described above, please perform the following:
  • For consumers that have a Club Publix account, please log into your account and then click "Exercise My Rights." The link is only available to Virginia customers.
  • For consumers that do not have a Club Publix account, call 1-800-242-1227 and inform the representative, "I'd like to exercise my Virginia privacy rights."



When you make these requests, we will respond within forty-five days. Our response will be limited to personal data subject to the VCDPA. Additional details about these requests follow:

Access and Portability Request

If you make this request, we will, to the extent required by law:

  • Confirm whether Publix is processing your personal data subject to the Virginia Consumer Data Privacy Act; and
  • Provide you with a copy of the personal data requested by you in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format that allows you to transmit the data to another organization

Correction Request

If you make this request, we will, to the extent required by law:

  • Correct inaccuracies in your personal data, taking into account the nature of the personal data and the purposes of the processing of your personal data.
  • Please note, there are certain requirements or limitations which may prevent us from accommodating your correction request.

Deletion Request

If you make this request, we will, to the extent required by law:

  • Delete the personal data we hold about you as of the date of your request from our records and direct any Publix vendor that processes your personal data on Publix's behalf to do the same.
  • In some cases, deletion may be accomplished through de-identification and/or pseudonymization of the information.
  • Please note, there are certain requirements or limitations which may prevent us from accommodating your deletion request.
  • Additionally, please note that by choosing to delete your personal data, you may no longer receive any communications from Publix, Club Publix, or Publix Pharmacy and you may forfeit your perks, e-receipts, clipped digital coupons, shopping lists, and/or other information associated with your Club Publix account.

Opt-Out Requests

If you make an opt-out request, we will, to the extent required by law:

  • Targeted Advertising

    Stop displaying advertisements to you based on personal data obtained from your activities over time and across nonaffiliated (i.e., non-Publix) websites or online applications to predict your preferences or interests.

    • Opting out of targeted advertising does not limit

      • advertisements based on activities within Publix's own websites, Publix's online applications, the context of your current search query, visit to a website, or online application;
      • advertisements directed to you in response to your request for information or feedback; and
      • the processing of personal data for measuring or reporting advertising performance, reach, or frequency.
  • Sale

    Publix does not sell your personal data as contemplated under the VCDPA. Nevertheless, we are happy to receive and acknowledge your request.

  • Profiling

    Publix does not engage in automated processing of your personal data to evaluate, analyze, or predict personal aspects related to your economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location, or movements in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning you. Nevertheless, we are happy to receive and acknowledge your request.




Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights. This generally means we will not deny you goods or services, charge different prices or rates, provide a different level of service or quality of goods, or suggest that you might receive a different price or level of quality for goods. Please know, if you ask us to delete or stop selling your data, it may impact your experience with us, and you may not be able to participate in certain programs or membership services which require usage of your personal data to function.




Verifying Your Identity for Requests to Access, Correct or Delete Personal Information

We take the privacy of your personal data seriously. The VCDPA requires that we verify the identity of each person who attempts invoke a rights request (e.g., request to access personal data).

How Do You Verify My Identity?

We may verify your identity in multiple ways. If you have a Club Publix account, we may ask you to log into your account. If you are making your request by calling into Customer Care, you may be asked to provide some personal data about yourself to help us validate your identity.

What If You Can't Verify My Identity?

If we can't verify your identity, we may not be able to process your request. That said, we will use reasonable efforts to authenticate you.

How Do You Process and Share My Personal Data?

Please refer to the Publix Privacy Policy for information regarding the categories of Personal Data we process, the purpose for such processing, and categories of third parties which receive your personal data.

How Do I Appeal a Decision Made Publix Related to a Rights Request?

Contact Customer Care by calling 1-800-242-1227 and informing the representative, "I'd like to appeal a decision to an exercise Virginia privacy right." If your appeal is denied, you may contact the Virginia Attorney General at 1-800-552-9963.

Virginia Attorney General Inquiries

Written inquiries from the Virginia Attorney General’s Office should be submitted to Publix Super Markets, Inc., attention Privacy Officer, P.O. Box 407 Lakeland, FL 33802-0407.